Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/14/d571965057/htdocs/Panpodium2017/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 52

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/14/d571965057/htdocs/Panpodium2017/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 53

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/14/d571965057/htdocs/Panpodium2017/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 54

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/14/d571965057/htdocs/Panpodium2017/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 55

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/14/d571965057/htdocs/Panpodium2017/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 56

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/14/d571965057/htdocs/Panpodium2017/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 57

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/14/d571965057/htdocs/Panpodium2017/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 58
Caribbean

Published on January 29th, 2016 | by Angela Fox

0

Petrotrin Single and Small Steel Bands Finals

The sounds of twenty seven (27) steelbands will resound at Skinner Park, San Fernando, on Thursday 4th February 2016 as the Petrotrin Single and Small Bands Finals get underway. Showtime is 6:00pm. Tickets are $100.

The two defending champions, San Juan East Side Symphony and Arima Golden Symphony, are going all out to retain their titles, having topped their respective categories. The former under the baton of maestro Duvone Stewart amassed 276 points for their rendition of Chris Tambu Herbert’s “No No We Eh Going Home” while Arima Golden Symphony earned 267 points for “D’Greatest Invention” as arranged by Terrence BJ Marcelle.

Seventeen (17) Single Pan Bands and ten (10) Small Conventional Bands will be marked on the basis of a maximum of 100 points.  The adjudication criteria are Arrangement (40), General Performance (40), Tone (10) and Rhythm (10) points. Six (6) Judges will officiate.

Patrons attending this event will have an opportunity to win two (2) return tickets to any North American Caribbean Airlines destination. Winners in the Single Pan category will receive $200,000. and the Pan Trinbago Inc. Trophy while that in the Small Band will collect $400,000. and the bp Challenge Trophy.

The following is order of appearance:

SINGLE PAN BANDS

1 Pan Jammers                                              Somebody                            Robert Tobitt          

2. Woodbrook Playboyz                             Free Up                             Michelle Huggins-Watts

3. Platinum                                                   Unknown Band                     Natasha Joseph

4. Marsicans                                                 Say Say                                  Marlon White

5. Trinidad Nostalgic                       Gimme More                                    Amrit Samaroo

6. T&T Defence Force                              Don’t Stop This Party         Sheldon Peters

7. Gonzales Sheikers                              Like Ah Boss                             Keisha Codrington

8. Arima All Stars                                       Kaka Roach                          Brian Austin 

9. Uni Stars                                                 The Jammers                           Kareem Brown

10. Shades in Steel                          No No We Eh Going Home         Dante Pantin

11. Trinidad East Side Symphony     Total Disorder                     Carlon Harewood

12. Nu Pioneers Pan Groove                  Teaser                                        Shaun/Simon Marcano

13. T&T Fire Services                                Rebecca                                  Terrence BJ Marcelle

14. San Juan East Side Symphony    No No We Eh Going Home    Duvone Stewart

15.Newtown Playboys Steel Symphony    On The Road/Ah Come Back      Seion Gomez

16. D’Original Woodbrook Modernaires    On The                    Ankoma Bobby Paul

17.Pan Stereonettes                                     Pan In Danger                     Anslem Campbell  

                      

SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS FINALISTS

 

1. Tamana Pioneers                                     De Mystery Band                 Richard Gittens      

2.Arima Golden Symp                       D” Greatest Invention              Terrence BJ Marcelle

3. Our Boys                                                  Gimme More                                Anslem Campbell

4. Fascinators Pan Symphony               Like Ah Boss                           Yohan Popwell

5. La Horquetta Pan Groove               Raising Dust                                 Kion Robinson

6. Tornadoes                                                         Mash It Up                           Shervon Edwards

7. T&TEC New East Side Dimension       Both Ah Dem                         Mikhail Salcedo

8. Laventille Serenaders                                Pan Jumbie                           Arddin Herbert

9.Five Rivers Modern Symphony              Pan In Danger                     Erwin Louis/Christopher Coward

10.Pandemonium                                                 My House                             Akua Leith

 


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑